Name:  3641E8E8-FDF9-4BD0-BAAE-B35E21D835D7.jpeg
Views: 9
Size:  19.2 KB


Cedarwood

This beautiful oil is highly regarded by many cultures for its medicinal benefits, in religious and purification rituals and as a cosmetic ingredient. It is steam distilled from the wood of the evergreen cedar tree, mainly in such beautiful places as Morocco and France.

The oil may be yellow or amber and is quite viscous. It has a mild sweet, oily-woody smell.


Key actions:
Balancing, soothing and toning.


Benefits:
Mind and emotions
Soothing and uplifting in the treatment of nervous tension, chronic anxiety, depression and tiredness. Aids focus.


Urinary
Its toning qualities are helpful for incontinence, while its antiseptic properties can treat diarrhoea and cystitis.


Skin and hair
Cedarwood is an astringent for oily skin and hair, helps to ease itchy, irritated skin especially where there is acne, dandruff or athlete's foot. Can help prevent purification of wounds and skin ulcers.


Respiratory
Can aid in the treatment of excessive catarrh, coughs and bronchitis.


Muscles and joints
A warming and regenerative massage for chronic degenerative conditions such as arthritis.


Women's health
Use in a bath or sitz to help relieve discharges and infections.


Usage:
See 'Safe Use of Essential Oils' article.

Bath, massage, diffusion, compress or inhalation.

Blends well with: Bergamot, Jasmine, Juniper, Lemon, Myrrh, Neroli and Rosemary.


Safety:
Safe in dilution.